Privacy Policy

Revised: September 15, 2021

Welcome to a CapeAble® brand website owned and operated by or on behalf of CapeAbles by Jockey LLC (“CapeAble").  Capeable is committed to protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Notice is intended to explain the types of information CapeAble collects about you when you visit a CapeAble site, how the information is used, how you can access and update your information, and the security measures we put in place to protect the information. 

What Information Do We Collect?

1. Personal Information.

Personal information collected and used by CapeAble may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, order information and order history (for example, the purchase date, amount, and type), demographic information, credit card information, debit card information, gift card payment information, recipient's name and e-mail address, messages or reminders you create and unique identifier information, such as customer number or password. We may collect or ask you to provide certain types of personal information when you:

  • Create or update a personal account on our Site
  • Shop online or check the status of a purchase order;
  • Sign up to receive e-mail communications from CapeAble on products and promotions;
  • Participate in a contest, giveaway or other similar type of product promotion;
  • Participate in marketing or product surveys; or Participate in CapeAble sponsored sales events. 
2. Navigational Information.

Each time you visit Capeable.com or any other CapeAble or Jockey International, Inc. owned and operated website, navigational information may be automatically collected. Navigational information includes your domain name/type, internet service provider, internet protocol address and browser, and site preferences. The navigational information tells us about your visit and other users' visits to our Site, including aggregate information on what web pages were most visited, the time a user last visited our Site, and the technical efficiencies of our Site and services, such as, the time it takes a visitor to connect to our Site. We use this information to better understand your experience with our Site, to enhance its content and services, and to deliver improved features, services and products for your convenience.

How Does CapeAble Use Personal Information?

CapeAble uses the personal information you provide to us, as detailed above, to communicate with you, to deliver products and services that you ordered, to fulfill your requests and respond to your inquiries, and to provide information about our products, services and Site, and for verification purposes. CapeAble may also use the personal information to determine products and services which may be of interest to you or your household, and to communicate with you.

How Does CapeAble Use Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Analytics?

Our site utilizes "cookies." Cookies do not gather any of your personally identifiable information. Our site also uses third party interest-based advertising analytics, including GOOGLE Analytics, Google AdWords, and Google Display Network. Such information is non-identifiable, aggregate demographic information, for example, age, gender, interests. Cookies and interest-based information help us to improve your overall experience with the Site, provide you with a more personalized shopping experience and enable you to fully interact with and complete your transaction on the Site. You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits; however, doing so may limit the functionality of some of our sites or services. 

Tracking pixels are small graphic images used to track activity on web pages or to confirm receipt of emails. They help CapeAble to determine user activity on our website and provide you with a more personalized experience.

CapeAble also uses third party cookies to provide you with CapeAble advertisements and promotions on other internet sites and in direct mail. To learn more about third party cookies and to designate your preferences for their use, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at NETWORKADVERTISING.ORG.

How Does CapeAble Protect Your Information?

CapeAble is committed to protecting your information. We have established administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help ensure that only authorized members of our workforce with a valid business need are granted access to information supplied by customers. Other controls we use include, but are not limited to, authentication mechanisms, firewalls, antivirus software, and encryption technologies for transferring consumer data with our Site. CapeAble also requires its partners to abide by its policies and procedures related to the proper handling of customers' personal information. Additionally, CapeAble performs periodic security reviews to help ensure that unauthorized individuals do not have access to your personal information.

Generally, CapeAble keeps your personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, CapeAble is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period. For example, where information is collected for transactions such as purchases or refunds, CapeAble is required to retain this information based on regulatory and statutory requirements.

How Can I Access and Update My Personal Information?

If you would like to access and update your personal information provided to us, please contact us by email at: marna@capeable.com or call us toll free at 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST) or write to us at the postal address provided below. Some of your personal information may also be accessed and updated by visiting the Site and logging into your user profile.

How Can I Unsubscribe or Opt-Out of Receiving Communications from CapeAble?

If you provide us with your e-mail address, mobile phone number or other contact information and no longer wish to receive emails, text messages, or other communications from CapeAble or you want CapeAble to stop collecting your personal information, you can unsubscribe as follows: 

    • Email: by following the link at the bottom of our e-mail communications, or by emailing us at: marna@capeable.com and ask that you be removed from our list.
    • Phone: by calling us toll free at 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST), or Mail: by writing us at:
    • Attention: Privacy Officer
      CapeAbles by Jockey LLC
      PO. Box 1417
      2300 60th Street
      Kenosha, Wisconsin 53141-1417 

Please note, however, that by unsubscribing to CapeAble's communication or by withdrawing consent some services offered to you by CapeAble may become unavailable. Also note that removal from CapeAble's contact list will not prevent you from receiving e-mail communications relating to any online purchase order you place with CapeAble. 

What Information Do We Share with Third Parties?

We use reputable third parties to help us provide services to you such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, administering e-mails, online and catalog marketing campaigns, sweepstakes, drawings, or contests. We may also share aggregate purchase behavior with third parties that monitor consumer purchasing trends and product interest. Third parties also provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our site to us. We also may share personal information with CapeAble's parent corporation, Jockey International, Inc. (“Jockey”) and Jockey’s other wholly owned subsidiaries. 

In addition, we cooperate in advertising member networks with other consumer entities where we may communicate your name, postal address and general purchase information so that other members may inform you about products or services that might interest you. If you prefer to have your personal information not be shared with third parties, please contact us by email at: marna@capeable.com or call us toll free at: 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST) or write to us at the postal address provided above.

Please note that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or to protect the users of our Site or the public.

Links to Third Party Websites

To the extent that this Site contains links to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which CapeAble does not control, any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any link thereto, should be directed to the outside service or resource. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any outside services or resources. You acknowledge and agree that CapeAble is not responsible for the availability of such outside services or resources, and CapeAble does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such outside services or resources. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy policies of such outside services or resources. 

California Privacy Rights

Under California Code § 1798.83, customers of CapeAble who are residents of California have the right to request the names of third parties with whom their personal information is shared. In response, CapeAble may offer, and does offer, consumers a cost-free means of opting out of having their information shared. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise this right, please see the above section titled "HOW CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM CAPEABLE?" in order to contact us.

Residents of California may submit a request electronically by email at: marna@capeable.com or call us toll free at: 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST) to understand and access the personal information collected, used, and disclosed by CapeAble. CapeAble will ensure that such information is provided to you in an easily accessible format and will be provided free of charge unless access fees are allowed by law. Any request to access or view the personal information regarding a consumer will be subject to verification by CapeAble. If CapeAble is unable to verify the identity of a California customer as it relates to the personal information requested, CapeAble may deny the request for access. Verification may consist of any combination of the following inquiries by CapeAble: 1) a description of recent order history; 2) login information for a CapeAble account, if one exists; 3) general information such as a billing or shipping address matching CapeAble records; or, 4) any other methods necessary and appropriate to determine the validity of the access request.

California residents may also request the deletion of such information, subject to the verification process listed above. A request to delete any information stored by CapeAble may also be submitted electronically by email at: marna@capeable.com or call us toll free at: 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST). Exercising your rights to request access to the information kept about you, or a request to delete such information, will not result in any increased costs or other discriminatory actions. CapeAble may keep certain pieces of information after a verified request for deletion where required to do so under applicable laws. 

To exercise the rights listed in this section, a California consumer may designate an authorized agent to make a request to access or delete information. CapeAble will take the appropriate steps to verify the authorization of the agent and may request written documentation evidencing the consumer's consent to the representation. An authorized agent will be subject to the same verification procedures noted elsewhere in this section. 

If you have any questions regarding the rights of California consumers under this section, please contact by email at: marna@capeable.com or call us toll free at: 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST). 

Canadian Resident Privacy Rights

CapeAble complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which allows Canadian residents access to information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. If you are a Canadian resident and would like to exercise this right, please see the above section titled "HOW CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM CAPEABLE?" in order to contact us.

Children's Information Policy

Websites owned and operated by CapeAble and Jockey are intended for individuals age 13 or over. Like you, we are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13 and has registered, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files. We value all of our customers, however, parents or guardians must place orders from CapeAble for their children.

Updates to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective as of the date noted above. We may need to change our Policy Notice from time to time because of Site updates or upgrades, changes in Site administration or technology advances. We therefore reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. If elements of our privacy policy change, we will revise this Privacy Notice and provide an updated effective date. You are encouraged to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to the Privacy Notice constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns about CapeAble's Privacy Notice, you need further information, or you feel that this Site is not following its stated policy, you are welcome to contact us by email at: marna@capeable.com or call us toll free at: 1-260-494-7560 (MON-FRI 7:00 - 8:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:00 - 5:30 CST) or write to us at the postal address provided above.